Self-Paced Online learning
24/7 Online Support
14 days Money Back Guarantee
Fully Accredited Courses

Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals

4.7

(11 students)
Bestseller Great Service Highly Rated Trending
Last updated: July 8, 2026
Language: English

Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals

4.7

(11 students)
qls-logo cpd-logo cpd-logo ukrlp-logo iphm-logo

Rated Excellent on

google-logo

UNLOCK THIS COURSE AND 3000+ OTHER COURSES FOR ONLY £99! FIND OUT MORE

Course Overview

Build your foundation in data analysis, performance measurement and business improvement — no experience needed.

Why rely on guesswork when structured data analysis can show you exactly what the numbers are trying to tell you? The Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals helps you understand how data is collected, interpreted and used to spot problems, measure performance and support better business decisions.

Recent UK research shows that 36% of businesses are struggling because their staff lack basic data and math skills. This is a big problem when teams are expected to explain their results, back up their decisions, and improve their work using real facts instead of just guessing. This CPD-accredited online data analysis training course fixes that problem by teaching you tools you can use right away. You will learn how to use Pareto Charts, Histograms, Run Charts, and Control Charts to see how your business is performing.  By understanding how data changes and how to measure success, you will gain the confidence to look at a page of scattered numbers and know exactly what action to take next.

This best-selling and highly rated Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals provides essential knowledge to work effectively in various business and analytical settings, including corporate offices, research environments, and operational departments across the UK.

Course Overview

Structured into 22 comprehensive modules, this Data Analysis Fundamentals Course covers crucial topics, including:

  • Principles and objectives of process management
  • Understanding and interpreting process performance data
  • The Voice of the Process and Voice of the Customer
  • Core tools for data analysis and quality improvement
  • Pareto Chart, Histogram, and Run Chart analysis
  • Variation types and interpretation using control charts
  • Data-driven improvement strategies
  • Performance measurement frameworks

Each module is designed to help learners understand how data can be used to measure performance, identify variation and support improvement decisions. You’ll explore how charts and analytical tools can turn process information into clearer evidence for action.

Whether you’re new to data analysis, working in business operations, or looking to improve your analytical thinking, this Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals provides a professional foundation. It is suitable for learners who want to understand data reporting, process improvement and performance evaluation in a structured way. Enrol today!

By completing this CPD Accredited Data Analysis Course, you will:

  • Understand the basic principles and importance of data analysis in business.
  • Learn how to gather, interpret, and visualise data for performance improvement.
  • Gain proficiency in key analytical tools such as Pareto Charts, Histograms, and Control Charts.
  • Analyse process variation and identify improvement opportunities.
  • Use data to drive continuous improvement and informed decision-making.
  • Develop a structured approach to performance measurement.
  • Learn to interpret customer feedback and process data effectively.
  • Strengthen your critical thinking, logical reasoning, and analytical skills.

By enrolling in this CPD Accredited Data Analysis Course UK, you’ll gain the essential analytical and problem-solving skills required to succeed in data-driven environments. This online course is aligned with UK business and analytical standards, ensuring relevance and applicability across multiple industries.

With 24/7 online access, you can study at your own pace—making it perfect for professionals, students, and entrepreneurs who want to enhance their understanding of data analysis. Whether you’re pursuing a new career or improving existing skills, this course offers flexible and valuable learning tailored to your development goals.

This Data Analysis Fundamentals Course is ideal for anyone looking to understand and apply the principles of effective data analysis. It’s suitable for:

  • Beginners who want to learn the foundations of data analysis.
  • Business professionals seeking to enhance analytical and performance management skills.
  • Entrepreneurs aiming to use data for strategic decision-making.
  • Students and graduates looking to develop analytical competencies.
  • Individuals working in process improvement, quality control, or business management.

There are no specific entry requirements for this course. It is open to:

  • Beginners eager to learn about data analysis techniques.
  • Working professionals looking to upgrade their analytical skills.
  • Anyone passionate about understanding how data drives business performance and process improvement.

Upon completing the course and passing the final exam, you will receive a CPD QS Accredited Certificate from Apex Learning. This certification demonstrates your qualifications and skills. The Digital version of the certificate is available for a discounted price of £9.99 only, and you can order a hard copy of the certificate for a discounted price of £14.99 only.


📍Note: Discounted certificate pricing is available for a limited time only. Secure yours before the offer ends!
Apex - CPD QS Certificate Image

Upon successful completion of the course, learners can order an Endorsed Certificate as recognition of their achievement. QLS Endorsed Certificates are available for an additional fee based on the qualification level, plus a £10 postage charge for international delivery.

QLS Certificate Homepage Section

Completing the Data Analysis Fundamentals Course opens up a range of skill-building and career progression opportunities, such as:

Data Analyst

  • Interpret data, identify trends and prepare reports that support business decisions.
  • Average salary: £28,000 – £65,000

Business Analyst

  • Investigate business problems and use data insight to support process improvements.
  • Average salary: £23,000 – £55,000

Operations Analyst

  • Review operational data to help improve workflow, efficiency and service performance.
  • Average salary: £28,000 – £45,000

Reporting Analyst

  • Prepare structured reports, charts and summaries for managers and stakeholders.
  • Average salary: £29,000 – £47,000

Quality Control Analyst

  • Use data and performance checks to support quality standards and improvement activity.
  • Average salary: £24,000 – £40,000

Process Improvement Coordinator

  • Support improvement projects by reviewing process data, variation and performance trends.
  • Average salary: £26,000 – £42,000

Performance Analyst

  • Analyse performance indicators and help organisations measure progress against goals.
  • Average salary: £28,000 – £48,000

Research Analyst

  • Collect, organise and interpret data to support research, planning and decision-making.
  • Average salary: £25,000 – £42,000

Data Technician

  • Support data collection, cleaning, reporting and basic analysis across business teams.
  • Average salary: £22,000 – £35,000

Junior Data Scientist

  • Support data interpretation, statistical thinking and analytical projects using structured data.
  • Average salary: £32,000 – £50,000

Data Analysis Fundamentals

Build your foundation in data analysis, performance measurement and business improvement — no experience needed.

Why rely on guesswork when structured data analysis can show you exactly what the numbers are trying to tell you? The Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals helps you understand how data is collected, interpreted and used to spot problems, measure performance and support better business decisions.

Recent UK research shows that 36% of businesses are struggling because their staff lack basic data and math skills. This is a big problem when teams are expected to explain their results, back up their decisions, and improve their work using real facts instead of just guessing. This CPD-accredited online data analysis training course fixes that problem by teaching you tools you can use right away. You will learn how to use Pareto Charts, Histograms, Run Charts, and Control Charts to see how your business is performing. 

By understanding how data changes and how to measure success, you will gain the confidence to look at a page of scattered numbers and know exactly what action to take next.

This best-selling and highly rated Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals provides essential knowledge to work effectively in various business and analytical settings, including corporate offices, research environments, and operational departments across the UK.

Course Overview

Structured into 22 comprehensive modules, this Data Analysis Fundamentals Course covers crucial topics, including:

  • Principles and objectives of process management
  • Understanding and interpreting process performance data
  • The Voice of the Process and Voice of the Customer
  • Core tools for data analysis and quality improvement
  • Pareto Chart, Histogram, and Run Chart analysis
  • Variation types and interpretation using control charts
  • Data-driven improvement strategies
  • Performance measurement frameworks

Each module is designed to help learners understand how data can be used to measure performance, identify variation and support improvement decisions. You’ll explore how charts and analytical tools can turn process information into clearer evidence for action.

Whether you’re new to data analysis, working in business operations, or looking to improve your analytical thinking, this Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals provides a professional foundation. It is suitable for learners who want to understand data reporting, process improvement and performance evaluation in a structured way. Enrol today!

Learning Outcomes

By completing this CPD Accredited Data Analysis Course, you will:

  • Understand the basic principles and importance of data analysis in business.
  • Learn how to gather, interpret, and visualise data for performance improvement.
  • Gain proficiency in key analytical tools such as Pareto Charts, Histograms, and Control Charts.
  • Analyse process variation and identify improvement opportunities.
  • Use data to drive continuous improvement and informed decision-making.
  • Develop a structured approach to performance measurement.
  • Learn to interpret customer feedback and process data effectively.
  • Strengthen your critical thinking, logical reasoning, and analytical skills.

Following Courses are Included With This Course (For Free) - Limited Time!

SQL for Data Science, Data Analytics and Data Visualization(Gift Course)
Machine Learning Basics(Gift Course)

Why Enrol in This Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals?

By enrolling in this CPD Accredited Data Analysis Course UK, you’ll gain the essential analytical and problem-solving skills required to succeed in data-driven environments. This online course is aligned with UK business and analytical standards, ensuring relevance and applicability across multiple industries.

With 24/7 online access, you can study at your own pace—making it perfect for professionals, students, and entrepreneurs who want to enhance their understanding of data analysis. Whether you’re pursuing a new career or improving existing skills, this course offers flexible and valuable learning tailored to your development goals.

Who is This Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals Course for?

This Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals is ideal for anyone looking to understand and apply the principles of effective data analysis. It’s suitable for:

  • Beginners who want to learn the foundations of data analysis.
  • Business professionals seeking to enhance analytical and performance management skills.
  • Entrepreneurs aiming to use data for strategic decision-making.
  • Students and graduates looking to develop analytical competencies.
  • Individuals working in process improvement, quality control, or business management.

Prerequisites

There are no specific entry requirements for this Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals. It is open to:

  • Beginners eager to learn about data analysis techniques.
  • Working professionals looking to upgrade their analytical skills.
  • Anyone passionate about understanding how data drives business performance and process improvement.

How is the Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals Course Assessed?

Assessment for the course is conducted through an automated multiple-choice exam. A score of 60% is required to pass and earn the CPD Accredited Certificate. Reflective assignments are provided to enhance your learning, with expert tutor feedback available.

Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals Image 1
Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals Image 2
Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals Image 3

Certification

Upon completing the Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals and passing the final exam, you will receive a CPD QS Accredited Certificate from Apex Learning. This certification demonstrates your qualifications and skills. The Digital version of the certificate is available for a discounted price of £9.99 only, and you can order a hard copy of the certificate for a discounted price of £14.99 only.


📍Note: Discounted certificate pricing is available for a limited time only. Secure yours before the offer ends!
Apex - CPD QS Certificate Image

Endorsed Certificate from the Quality Licence Scheme

Upon successful completion of the course, learners can order an Endorsed Certificate as recognition of their achievement. QLS Endorsed Certificates are available for an additional fee based on the qualification level, plus a £10 postage charge for international delivery.

QLS Certificate Homepage Section

Career Path

Completing the Data Analysis Fundamentals Course opens up a range of skill-building and career progression opportunities, such as:

Data Analyst

  • Interpret data, identify trends and prepare reports that support business decisions.
  • Average salary: £28,000 – £65,000

Business Analyst

  • Investigate business problems and use data insight to support process improvements.
  • Average salary: £23,000 – £55,000

Operations Analyst

  • Review operational data to help improve workflow, efficiency and service performance.
  • Average salary: £28,000 – £45,000

Reporting Analyst

  • Prepare structured reports, charts and summaries for managers and stakeholders.
  • Average salary: £29,000 – £47,000

Quality Control Analyst

  • Use data and performance checks to support quality standards and improvement activity.
  • Average salary: £24,000 – £40,000

Process Improvement Coordinator

  • Support improvement projects by reviewing process data, variation and performance trends.
  • Average salary: £26,000 – £42,000

Performance Analyst

  • Analyse performance indicators and help organisations measure progress against goals.
  • Average salary: £28,000 – £48,000

Research Analyst

  • Collect, organise and interpret data to support research, planning and decision-making.
  • Average salary: £25,000 – £42,000

Data Technician

  • Support data collection, cleaning, reporting and basic analysis across business teams.
  • Average salary: £22,000 – £35,000

Junior Data Scientist

  • Support data interpretation, statistical thinking and analytical projects using structured data.
  • Average salary: £32,000 – £50,000

FAQs: Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals

The fundamentals of data analysis include collecting data, organising it, checking for patterns, interpreting results and presenting findings clearly. It also involves using tools such as Pareto Charts, Histograms, Run Charts and Control Charts to understand performance, variation and improvement opportunities. The Data Analysis Fundamentals Course helps learners build this foundation step by step.

The top three skills for a data analyst are analytical thinking, data interpretation and clear communication. A good data analyst needs to spot patterns, understand what the numbers mean and explain findings in a way that supports better decisions. Skills in reporting, visualisation and problem-solving are also important.

Yes, data analysts are in demand in the UK as more organisations rely on data to measure performance, understand customers and make evidence-based decisions. Official 2025 labour market data shows strong demand across information, communication and business analysis roles, with IT business analysts listed among critical-demand occupations. This Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals can support your learning journey, but it does not guarantee employment.

The Data Analysis Fundamentals Course is a CPD-accredited online training programme designed to teach learners the principles, methods, and tools used in modern data analysis for business improvement.

Yes. This Data Analysis Course is CPD Accredited, ensuring it meets high standards of professional training and continuous skill development.

No previous experience is required. The course is suitable for beginners and professionals who want to develop their analytical and data interpretation skills.

The course is delivered 100% online through an easy-to-use learning platform. You can study anytime, anywhere, and progress at your own pace.

Yes, upon successful completion, you’ll receive a CPD-accredited certificate of achievement, demonstrating your commitment to continuous learning and analytical skill development.

Yes, the Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals Online Course is relevant for UK learners interested in data-driven decision making, reporting and performance improvement. It supports awareness of how data can help teams understand problems, measure progress and make better-informed decisions.

Ready to build your skills in data analysis? Enrol today and get instant access.

✔ Instant access 

✔ CPD accredited 

✔ Learn at your own pace

£21.99 for a Limited Time Only ✅Enrol Today!

Course Curriculum

Expand All

  • 23 sections
  • 46 lectures
  • 00:00:00 total length
Expand all sections
  • video Introduction
    00:02:00

Diploma in Data Analysis Fundamentals

£21.99

Regular Price

£419

Save 95% - Sale Ends in

14 Days Money Back Guarantee

This course includes:

  • Duration:
    2 hours, 13 minutes
  • Access:
    1 year access
  • Level:
    Intermediate
  • CPD Points:
    10